DIFF 2012 – DFS Honors Red Carpet Interviews and Award Winners

23 04 2012

The DIFF 2012 DFS Honors didn’t happen anywhere near this rooftop view of Downtown Dallas, but it dig bring some fine folks to our fair city!!  Click thru for Red Carpet Interviews with Texas Avery Animation Award recipient Glen Keane, Star Award Honorees Gabourey Sidibe & Bernie Pollack and a special guest interview with producer Ronald L. Schwary.   Also check out the awesome award winners from the 6th Dallas International Film Festival.

We’ll start things out with the Texas Avery Animation Award recipient, former Disney animator Glen Keane.

And now the beautiful Gabourey Sidibe gives us a real SCOOP on her favorite scene from the new season of The Big C!!

The funny Bernie Pollack, we’ll have more with Bernie TOMORROW!!, chatted about being the first family member of a star award honoree (the late Sydney Pollack) to also be a recipient.

and finally a quick chat with academy-award winning producer Ronald L. Schwary, who was in town to award Bernie his Star Award!!

The 2012 Dallas International Film Festival Award Winners (From Press Release):

FAITH, LOVE & WHISKEY receives the $10,000 Grand Jury Prize for Narrative Feature

TCHOUPITOULAS receives the $10,000 Grand Jury Prize for Documentary Feature

WOLF receives the $30,000 camera rental Grand Jury Prize for the Panavision Texas Competition

DIRTY ENERGY receives the $10,000 Grand Jury Prize for the Whole Foods Environmental Visions Competition

THE INVISIBLE WAR receives the $10,000 Embrey Family Foundation Silver Heart Award

AARON BURR, PART 2, NANI and A MORNING STROLL are named winners for Best Short Film, Student Short and the REEL FX Animated Short

Audience Awards go to MY WAY for Narrative Feature, FIRST POSITION for Documentary and NANI for Short Film.

Here is the full breakdown of winners and the jury members.

JURY AWARDS:
Narrative Feature: FAITH, LOVE AND WHISKEY
Dir:  Kristina Nikolova

Special Mention, Breakout Performance: LUV, Michael Rainey Jr.

Special Mention, Acting: TEDDY BEAR, Kim Kold

Documentary Feature: TCHOUPITOULAS
Dirs: Bill Ross, Turner Ross

PANAVISION Texas Filmmaker Award: WOLF
Dir: Ya’Ke Smith

Special Mention: KID-THING
Dir:  David Zellner

Silver Heart Award: THE INVISIBLE WAR
Dir:  Kirby Dick

Environmental Visons Grand Jury Prize: DIRTY ENERGY
Dir: Bryan D. Hopkins

Grand Jury Prize Short: AARON BURR, PART 2
Dir: Dana O’Keefe

Special Mention Short: THE LOVE COMPETITION
Dir:  Brent Hoff

Grand Jury Prize for Student Short: NANI
Dir: Justin Tipping

Special Mention Student Short, Unique Storytelling: GRANDMOTHERS
Dir:  Afarin Eghbal

Grand Jury Prize, Animated Short: A MORNING STROLL
Dir: Grant Orchard

AUDIENCE AWARDS
NARRATIVE: MY WAY
DIR: Kang Je Kyu
Cast:  Jang Dong-gun, Joe Odagiri, Fan Bing-bing, Kim In-kwon, Do Ji-han, Han Seung-hyun

DOCUMENTARY: FIRST POSITION
DIR: Bess Kargman

SHORT: NANI
DIR: Justin Tipping

TXU ENERGY “Light Up the Red Carpet” VIDEO CONTEST WINNERS FOR HIGH SCHOOLS:
$7,500 prize winner – NO BLACKOUT
DIR: Abelardo Gonzalez
$5,000 prize winner – A SPARK
DIR: Christian Vasquez
$2,500 prize winner – THE ENERGY POLICE
DIR: Carolina Trevino

TXU ENERGY “Light Up the Red Carpet” VIDEO CONTEST WINNERS FOR COLLEGES:
$7,500 prize winner – ZAP!
DIR: Dillon White
$5,000 prize winner – DOMI CILE
DIR: Edgar Cortes
$2,500 prize winner – MAN POWER
DIR: Wojciech Stypko

2012 DIFF JURY MEMBERS:
NARRATIVE FEATURE JURY includes:
Clay Jeter – Director:  JESS + MOSS (Winner of the 2011 DIFF Target Filmmaker Award)
Rose Kuo – Executive Director, Film Society of Lincoln Film Center
Mike Ott – Director: LITTLEROCK (Winner of 2010 AFI FEST, Audience Award)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE JURY includes:
Anne Buford – Director:  ELEVATE (Winner of the 2011 DIFF Target Filmmaker Award)
Bill Guentzler – Artistic Director of the Cleveland International Film Festival
Cameron Yates – Director:  THE CANAL STREET MADAM

PANAVISION TEXAS COMPETITION JURY includes:
Berndt Mader – Director:  FIVE TIME CHAMPION (Winner of the MPS TEXAS FILMMAKER AWARD, 2011)
Don Stokes – President/Owner of Post Asylum, Inc.
Kim Voynar – Writer for Movie City News

ENVIRONMENTAL VISIONS COMPETITION JURY includes:
Jennifer Ellington – Whole Foods Market
Keith Maitland – Emmy-nominated documentary, THE EYES OF ME broadcast on PBS’ INDEPENDENT LENS.
Troy Stuckey – Professor at the Huffington Department of Earth Sciences at SMU

SHORT COMPETITION JURY includes:
David Hale Smith – Dallas area Literary Agent, Director of InkWell Management, LLC.
Aaron Marshall – Director:  ZOMBIE GIRL: THE MOVIE (Winner of the Spirit Award at the 2009 Slamdance Film Festival.
Rosie Wong – Senior Manager of the Sundance Industry Office for the Sundance Film Festival.

STUDENT COMPETITION JURY includes:
Johnny Ma – Director:  THE ROBBERY (Winner of the 2011 Student Shorts Grand Jury Prize)
James M. Johnston – Director:  KNIFE, Awarded Creative Producing Fellowship at Sundance Film Institute 2011.

ANIMATION COMPETITION JURY includes:
REEL FX Entertainment – Funded in 1993, Reel FX is an award-winning creative studio where accomplished artists and preeminent technology converge to produce extraordinary creative solutions. Their services include visual effects, animation, design and creative editorial.

SILVER HEART JURY includes:
Embrey Family Foundation – The Foundation was established in 2004 for the purpose of supporting programs that advance human rights, healthy communities, the environment, education and creativity.

Advertisements

Actions

Information

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: